Top Nav

MAAE Award Winners

2017 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Jemma Morrow, Broadwater

Outstanding Young Member
Kyle Senner, Richey

Ideas Unlimited
Kristy Rothe, Missoula

Outstanding Teacher
Brian Bay, Kalispell

Outstanding Program
Jodi Koterba, Electric City

Lifetime Achievement
Brad King, Past Ag Ed Specialist

Outstanding Service Citation
Matt McKamey, ALC Director

Outstanding Cooperation
Tracy Dougher, Division Head of Agricultural Education at Montana State University

Administrator of the Year
Mike Wetherbee, Sheridan

Rookie of the Year
Kalee Knust

2016 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
JR Pierce, Melstone

Ideas Unlimited
Daniel Miller

Outstanding Teacher
Tom Andres, Missoula

Outstanding Program
Missoula FFA

Outstanding Service Citation
Gary Mattheis

Outstanding Cooperation
Montana State University, Agricultural Education Division

Administrator of the Year
Natalie Jaeger, Missoula

Agri-Science Teacher
Eric Tilleman, Cascade FFA

2015 Award Winners

Ideas Unlimited
Eric Tilleman, Cascade FFA

2014 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Melissa Mack
Shane Stender
Kevin Fochs

Outstanding Young Member
Kristy Rothe, Missoula FFA

Ideas Unlimited
Kristy Rothe, Missoula FFA

Outstanding Ag Ed Teacher
Eric Tilleman, Cascade FFA

Outstanding Program
Huntley Project

Lifetime Achievement
Kevin Fochs

Outstanding Cooperation
David Kelsey

Agri-Science Teacher
Sheila Schenk

2013 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Ty Neal

Outstanding Young Member
Josh Perkins

Ideas Unlimited
Eric Tilleman

Outstanding Teacher
Justin Heupel, Flathead FFA

Outstanding Service
Bill Jimmerson

Outstanding Cooperation
John Deere

Administrator of the Year
Al, Big Timber

2012 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Casey Lunceford, Big Timber FFA

Outstanding Young Member
Brandon Braaten, Corvallis FFA

Ideas Unlimited
Kristy Rothe, Missoula FFA

Outstanding Teacher
Milford Wearley

Outstanding Ag Ed Program
Cascade FFA

Outstanding Cooperation
Torgerson’s

2011 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Brandon Braaten

Outstanding Young Member
Rodney Braaten

Ideas Unlimited
Gary Schaff

Outstanding Service
Gary Olsen

Rookie of the Year
Ty Neal

2010 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Shelia Schenk

Outstanding Young Member
Shelia Schenk

Ideas Unlimited
Eric Tilleman, Cascade FFA

Outstanding Teacher
Marshall Williams

Outstanding Program
Big Timber FFA

Outstanding Service
Tim Schaff

Outstanding Cooperation
Taylor Brown, Northern Ag Network

Administrator of the Year
Jay Eslick
Matt Molyneaux

Rookie of the Year
Casey Lunceford, Big Timber FFA

2009 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Robin Allen

Outstanding Teacher
Bill Lombardi, Deer Lodge FFA

Outstanding Program
Park City FFA

Administrator of the Year
Paul Johnson, Missoula FFA

Rookie of the Year
Jared Long, Fergus of Lewistown FFA

Agri-Science Teacher
Gary Schaff

2008 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Joylynn Kauffman

Outstanding Young Member
Ben Meyer

Ideas Unlimited
Robin Allen

Outstanding Teacher
Gary Olsen

Outstanding Program
Missoula FFA

Administrator of the Year
June Sprout, Cascade FFA
Rick Duncan, Deer Lodge

Rookie of the Year
Erik Sielstad

Agri-Science Teacher
Ole Olsen

2007 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Lori Hoppe, Gardiner FFA

Outstanding Young Member
Ramey Lunceford

Ideas Unlimited
Joylynn Kauffman

Outstanding Teacher
Gene McClure

Outstanding Program
Missoula FFA

Administrator of the Year
Brad Moore, Richey FFA

Rookie of the Year
Crystal Johnson

Agri-Science Teacher
Gary Olsen

2006 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Rick Grewell

Outstanding Young Member
Scott Blain

Ideas Unlimited
Scott Blain

Outstanding Teacher
Clark Krantz

Administrator of the Year
Dave Marzolf, Cascade FFA

Rookie of the Year
Scott Reiger

2005 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Ben Meyer

Outstanding Young Member
Kari Hanson

Ideas Unlimited
Gary Schaff

Outstanding Teacher
George Simmons

Administrator of the Year
Rex Ternan, Red Lodge

Rookie of the Year
Eric Tilleman, Cascade FFA

2004 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Kari Hanson

Outstanding Young Member
Jaime Nelson

Ideas Unlimited
Gary Schaff

Outstanding Teacher
Ann Ronning

Outstanding Program
Miles City

Administrator of the Year
Hysham FFA

Rookie of the Year
Kim Gallagher

Agri-Science Teacher
Markus Braaten

2003 Award Winners

Teachers Turn the Key
Jaime Nelson

Outstanding Young Member
Markus Braaten

Ideas Unlimited
Pete Rising

Outstanding Teacher
Bill Jimmerson

Outstanding Program
Richey FFA

Administrator of the Year
Big Timber

Rookie of the Year
Scott Blain

2002 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Chad Massar

Ideas Unlimited
Ann Newhouse

Outstanding Teacher
JoAnna Kotar

Outstanding Program
Bainville

Administrator of the Year
Bainville

Rookie of the Year
Leanne Hoaglund

2001 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Justin Heupel

Ideas Unlimited
Ann Newhouse

Outstanding Teacher
Jim Bott

Outstanding Program
Big Timber

Administrator of the Year
Absarokee

Rookie of the Year
Brian Bay

2000 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Tim Zumbrun

Ideas Unlimited
Ann Newhouse

Outstanding Teacher
Kevin Fochs

Outstanding Program
Carter County

Rookie of the Year
Matt Wickens

1999 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Brad Moore

Ideas Unlimited
Ann Newhouse

Administrator of the Year
Roger Britton, Peerless

Rookie of the Year
Lans Richardson

1998 Award Winners

Rookie of the Year
Chad Massar

1997 Award Winners

Outstanding Teacher
Frank LaLiberty

Outstanding Program
Shields Valley

Rookie of the Year
Justin Heupel

1996 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Liesl Holtz

Ideas Unlimited
Brad King
Doyle Irish

Outstanding Teacher
DuWayne Wilson

Administrator of the Year
Wolf Point

1995 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
John Raisler

Ideas Unlimited
Ken Adams

Outstanding Teacher
Bob McBlair

Outstanding Program
Stevensville

Rookie of the Year
Brad Moore

1994 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Pete Rising

Ideas Unlimited
Steve Vernier

Outstanding Teacher
Jim Rose

Outstanding Program
Flathead

Administrator of the Year
Culbertson

1993 Award Winners

Rookie of the Year
Gordon Wichman

1992 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Clark Krantz

Outstanding Administrator
Hinsdale

1991 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Bruce Ketchum

Ideas Unlimited
Ken Adams

Outstanding Teacher
Bill Jimmerson

Outstanding Program
Conrad

Administrator of the Year
Conrad

1990 Award Winners

Outstanding Teacher
Tom Welch

Ideas Unlimited
Bill Jimmerson

1989 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Ken Adams

Ideas Unlimited
Bill Jimmerson

Outstanding Teacher
Jim Larson

Outstanding Program
Park City

Administrator of the Year
Park City

Rookie of the Year
JoAnna Kotar

1988 Award Winners

Rookie of the Year
Casey Osksa

1987 Award Winners

Rookie of the Year
Bill Lombardi

1985 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Kevin Fochs

1984 Award Winners

Rookie of the Year
Jim Rose

1983 Award Winners

Outstanding Young Member
Mark Lalum

1982 Award Winners

Rookie of the Year
Milford Wearley

1980 Award Winners

Rookie of the Year
Cindy Klessens Luoma

1977 Award Winners

Rookie of the Year
Ken Walsh